{¶ 13} II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO SUPPRESS EVIDENCE RELATING TO A PHOTO LINE-UP.
{¶ 14} III. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING THE DEFENDANT'S FIRST MOTION FOR A CONTINUANCE OF THE DATE SCHEDULED FOR JURY TRIAL.
{¶ 16} Specifically, appellant maintains his right to a speedy trial was violated by the State's failure to afford him an opportunity to make a written request for final disposition within 180 days pursuant to R.C.2941.401.
{¶ 17} Section 2941.401 reads:
{¶ 18} "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is