State v. Cepec, 2006 Ca 80 (10-1-2007)
[…] State v. Waddy (1992),63 Ohio St. 3d 424, 430, 588 N.E.2d 819; State v. DeHass (1967),10 Ohio St. 2d 230, 231, 39 O.O.2d 366, 227 N.E.2d 212." Conway at paragraph 42.

{¶ 40} Appellant, in the case sub judice, was indicted for one count of possession of a deadly weapon while under detention in violation of R.C. 2923.131(B). Such section states that "[n]o person under detention at a detention facility shall possess a deadly weapon."

{¶ 41} Appellant, who was under detention, argues that there were other inmates 15-20 feet away, and that the shank could have belonged to one of them.