State v. Cepec, 2006 Ca 80 (10-1-2007)
[…] {¶ 10} "I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW IN FAILING TO DISMISS THE INDICTMENT IN COMPLIANCE WITH ORC § 2941.401.

{¶ 11} "II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN CONVICTING THE APPELLANT, AS THE EVIDENCE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO SUPPORT THE CONVICTION."

I {¶ 12} Appellant, in his first assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the indictment. Appellant specifically contends that, because he did not receive notice of his right to make request for final disposition of the pending indictment against him while he was incarcerated as required by R.C.2941.401, his speedy trial rights were violated. We disagree.

{¶ 13} Section 2941.401 reads: "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is