{¶ 2} "The Board erred in its conclusion that the Old West End Association, Inc. is not using its `Mansion View' property primarily for charitable purposes.
[…] Natl. Can Co. v. Tracy (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 150, 152. Therefore, if the record on appeal contains "reliable and probative support for these BTA determinations," we shall affirm them. Id. Furthermore, a tax exemption is the exception to the rule; consequently, statutes granting exemptions are strictly construed. Seven Hills Schools v. Kinney (1986),28 Ohio St.3d 186, 187. Finally, the property owner bears the burden of demonstrating that the property qualifies for the alleged exemption.True Christianity Evangelism v. Zaino (2001), 91 Ohio St.3d 117, 118.
{¶ 18} R.C. 5709.12(B) provides that "[r]eal property and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation." In determining whether any institution may be exempt under R.C. 5709.12, the fact that the institution is religious or charitable is not a relevant factor.True Christianity Evangelism v.