{¶ 2} Having reviewed the record and pertinent law, we reverse Jeric's conviction and sentence. The apposite facts follow.
[…] {¶ 12} On the contrary, the City of Cleveland argues that Jeric was properly charged, convicted, and sentenced to a third degree misdemeanor. The City of Cleveland urges this court to look behind the legislative intent of R.C. 4511.99(C), a related code section, to conclude that the date of conviction, and not the date of the offense is the determinative factor in deciding whether Jeric is guilty of a third degree misdemeanor. We are not persuaded.
{¶ 13} R.C. 4511.99(C) provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Whoever violates any provision of sections 4511.01 to 4511.86 of the Revised Code for which no penalty otherwise is provided in the section violated is guilty of one of the following:
"* * *
"(C) If, within one year of the offense, the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to two or more predicate motor vehicle or traffic offenses, a misdemeanor of the third degree."