State v. Clark, 2007-L-010 (9-28-2007)
[…] Mr. Moehnert also informed the special prosecutor that he noticed that the tether chained to the dog was not long enough for the dog to reach the porch. Mr. Moehnert had not informed anyone of these observations until he spoke with the special prosecutor immediately prior to the August 14, 2006 pretrial.

{¶ 7} Based upon the additional information that Mr. Moehnert provided, the special prosecutor dismissed the first complaint and immediately filed a second complaint, alleging appellant had violated R.C. 959.131, prohibitions concerning companion animals ("second complaint").2 R.C. 959.131(B) states "[n]o person shall knowingly torture, torment, needlessly mutilate or maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against a companion animal." A violation of R.C. 959.131(B) is a first-degree misdemeanor. R.C. 959.99(E)(1). Appellant entered a not guilty plea to the second complaint.

{¶ 8} At a pretrial on September 25, 2006, the trial court ordered that the matter be set for trial.