State v. Clark, 2007-L-010 (9-28-2007)
[…] {¶ 3} A short while later, Ben Moehnert, the shelter manager from the Lake County Humane Society arrived at appellant's house. Mr. Moehnert realized that the dog was still alive and immediately transported it to a veterinarian. The dog was euthanized by the attending veterinarian due to the severe blood loss, worsening physical condition and neurologic clinical signs.

{¶ 4} Stemming from this incident, appellant was charged with cruelty to animals in violation of R.C. 959.13 (referred to as "first complaint").1 This section makes it a second-degree misdemeanor for any person to "[t]orture an animal, deprive one of necessary substance, unnecessarily or cruelly beat, needlessly mutilate or kill, or impound or confine an animal without supplying it during such confinement with a sufficient quantity of good wholesome food and water." R.C.959.13(A)(1). See, also, R.C. 959.99(D). The degree of culpability required for a violation of R.C. 959.13(A)(1) is recklessly. State v.Bergen (1997), 121 Ohio App.3d 459, 461. See, also, R.C. 2901.21(B). Appellant entered a not guilty plea to this charge.