In Re Guardianship of Michael, 07ap-264 (11-8-2007)
[…] *Page 3

{¶ 5} R.C. 2111.01(D) defines an "incompetent" as "any person who is so mentally impaired as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, or mental retardation, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that the person is incapable of taking proper care of the person's self or property * * *." There is a presumption that once a person is found to be incompetent that he or she remains incompetent, but the presumption is rebuttable. In re Breece (1962),173 Ohio St. 542, 553. Pursuant to R.C. 2111.47, a guardianship may be terminated upon satisfactory proof that the necessity for the guardianship no longer exists. R.C. 2111.47 provides, as follows:

Upon reasonable notice to the guardian, to the ward, and to the person on whose application the appointment was made, and upon satisfactory proof that the necessity for the guardianship no longer exists or that the letters of appointment were improperly issued, the probate court shall order that the guardianship of an incompetent terminate and shall make an appropriate entry upon the journal. Thereupon the guardianship shall cease, the accounts of the guardian shall be settled by the court, and the ward shall be restored to the full control of the ward's property as before the appointment. Such entry terminating the guardianship of an incompetent person shall have the same effect as a determination by the court that such person is competent.

{¶ 6} In Breece, supra, the Supreme Court of Ohio considered the evidence necessary to satisfy the requirement of "satisfactory proof," as follows, at 555: