In Re Guardianship of Michael, 07ap-264 (11-8-2007)
[…] The co-guardians of the person, filed objections to the magistrate's decision. The trial court heard statements from the attorney for the guardians of the person, Patricia A. Sauer, and one of the guardians of the estate. The trial court found that the continuation of a guardianship was in the best interest of the ward, but upon application of Ms. Sauer, appointed her as sole guardian of the person and the estate.

{¶ 4} Appellants filed a notice of appeal, and raised the following assignment of error:

The probate court committed reversible error when it eschewed the mandate of Section 2111.47 Revised Code to deny termination of a guardianship.

*Page 3

{¶ 5} R.C. 2111.01(D) defines an "incompetent" as "any person who is so mentally impaired as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, or mental retardation, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that the person is incapable of taking proper care of the person's self or property * * *." There is a presumption that once a person is found to be incompetent that he or she remains incompetent, but the presumption is rebuttable.