State Ex Rel. Inland Division, General Motors Corp. v. Anca
[…] The claimant was injured February 15, 1978. Relator filed an application for handicap reimbursement dated February 14, 1983, on a date unknown since the copy in the claim file is *Page 41 not date stamped and the findings of respondent Industrial Commission include a statement that proof of mailing does not constitute proof of filing. In the application, it is stated that relator filed notification of employment of a handicapped person on March 30, 1977, which apparently is not contested. The application also indicates payments for medical expenses and temporary total disability.

R.C. 4123.343 provides that, with respect to a merit-rated employer, the portion of compensation and benefits paid to a handicapped employee which would not have been necessary except for the handicap will not be "merit-rated or otherwise treated as part of the accident or occupational disease experience of the employer." With respect to a self-insured employer, the proportion of the costs of compensation and benefits attributable to the handicap shall be paid from the surplus fund either directly to the employee or by way of reimbursement to the employer.