State Ex Rel. Inland Division, General Motors Corp. v. Anca
[…] State Ex Rel. Inland Division, General Motors Corp. v. Anca

Being unable to concur in the conclusions reached by the majority, I must respectfully dissent.

The sole issue before us is whether the respondent Industrial Commission abused its discretion in refusing to consider relator's application for handicap determination which depends upon the applicability of the five-year limitation of Ohio Adm. Code 4121-3-28(I) as amended effective December 11, 1978.

Determination of this issue must commence with consideration of the applicable statute, R.C. 4123.343, which provides in part:

"This section shall be construed liberally to the end that employers shall be encouraged to employ and retain in their employment handicapped employees as defined in this section.

"* * *

"(C) Any employer who advises the industrial commission prior to the occurrence of an injury or occupational disease that it has in its employ a handicapped employee as defined in this section shall be entitled, in the event such a person is injured, to a determination hereunder. * * *