United States Court of Appeals
[…] TO THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS § 5.077(b) lists seven items that must be
AND HONORABLE JUSTICES THEREOF: included in each such statement. Of the seven
items, two were not included in the statements
I. Style of the Case that Concord issued to plaintiffs: § 5.077-
(b)(1), the “amount paid under the contract,”
The style of the case in which certification and § 5.077(b)(3), the “number of payments
is made is Flores v. Millennium Interests, Ltd., remaining under the contract.”
Case No. 03-21002, in the United States Court
of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, on appeal Subsection (c) of § 5.077 contains a penalty
from the United States District Court for the provision for a seller’s failure “to comply with
Southern District of Texas. Subsection (a).” It makes the seller liable to
the purchaser for “(1) liquidated damages in
II. Statement of the Case the amount of $250 a day for each day after
January 31 that the seller fails to provide the
The defendant, Millennium Interests, Ltd. purchaser with the statement; and (2) reason-
4
able attorney’s fees.” with § 41.003 of the Civil Practice and Reme-
dies Code to recover “liquidated damages”
Plaintiffs sued, asserting, inter alia, claims under § 5.077 of the Texas Property Code?