State v. Cook (1998), 83 Ohio St.3d 404, 407 ("[u]nder the new system, a sentencing court must determine whether sex offenders fall into one of the following classifications: (1) sexually oriented offender; (2) habitual sex offender; or (3) sexual predator. R.C.2950.09"). See, also, State v. Washington (Nov. 2, 2001), Lake App. No. 99-L-015 ("a defendant's status as a sexually Oriented offender * * * arises from a finding rendered by the trial court"). Under the law applicable to appellant, a sexually oriented offender was a person who committed an offense enumerated in former R.C. 2950.01(D)(3) "with a purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the offender."1
{¶ 13} Appellant sets forth that he was not convicted of a sexually oriented offense because the murder charge that he pled guilty to did not contain any sexually motivated specifications.