State v. Davidson, Unpublished Decision (3-25-2003)
[…] She further claims that, even if the trial court lacked the statutory authority to expunge her drug conviction, the court still maintained its judicial authority to do so, and that the trial court was permitted to make an exception to the law in extraordinary cases such as her own. Finally, she asserts that her constitutionality-protected privacy interest in having the record sealed outweighed any interest by the state in maintaining the record of her conviction.

{¶ 8} R.C. 2953.31 provides, in part:

{¶ 9} "(A) `First offender' means anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction. When two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction. When two or three convictions result from the same indictment, information, or complaint, from the same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding, and result from related criminal acts that were committed within a three-month period but do not result from the same act or from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction, provided that a court may decide as provided in division (C)(1)(a) of section 2953.32 of the Revised Code that it is not in the public interest for the two or three convictions to be counted as one conviction.