State v. Davidson, Unpublished Decision (3-25-2003)
[…] {¶ 3} In May 2002, appellee sought the expungement of the drug conviction on the grounds that the drunk driving incident occurred only seven days after her 18th birthday, that she had not had any prior convictions, that she had been at that time a model high school student, that she was continuing to earn high marks at college, that she was involved in the community as a volunteer, and that she had had no further arrests or other evidence of drug or alcohol problems. The trial court granted the expungement on these grounds, additionally stating that, under R.C. 2953.31, "[w]hen two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction."

{¶ 4} Appellant now raises one assignment of error:

{¶ 5} "The trial court erred in granting the sealing of appellee's record where appellee was ineligible for expungement because she was convicted of an OMVI and a drug offense out of the same set of underlying facts."