On November 24, 1999, appellant filed a motion in Fayette County, Pennsylvania requesting the appointment of a guardian for Meucci. However, the Fayet
[…] Appellant has failed to cite to any authority which indicates that R.C. 3109.24(A) is applicable in a guardianship proceeding. Rather, as stated above, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court's determination that Meucci is a Butler County resident. Accordingly, it was appropriate for the trial court to exercise its jurisdiction over the matter.
Appellant lastly argues that the trial court's decision should be set aside because she did not receive notice that an application for guardianship had been filed. R.C. 2111.04(A)(2)(b) requires that notice be served on "the next of kin of the person for whom appointment is sought who are known to reside in this state." Appellant resides in New Jersey, not Ohio, and therefore, pursuant to statute, she was not entitled to notice of the guardianship proceeding.
We find that appellant has failed to demonstrate that she is entitled to relief under one of the grounds stated in Civ.R. 60(B)(1) through (5).