On November 24, 1999, appellant filed a motion in Fayette County, Pennsylvania requesting the appointment of a guardian for Meucci. However, the Fayet
[…] Appellant concludes that only Pennsylvania has jurisdiction to properly decide the matter. However, there is nothing in the record to indicate that Reisen was charged with or convicted of the criminal activity alleged by appellant. We accordingly find this argument to be without merit.
Next, appellant argues that the probate court had no jurisdiction over Meucci because she was not a resident of Butler County, Ohio. The probate court is a court of limited jurisdiction, possessing authority to hear actions only as conferred upon it by the Ohio Constitution and the Ohio General Assembly. Section 4(B), Article IV, Ohio Constitution;Corron v. Corron (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 75, 77. R.C. 2111.02(A) provides in part:
When found necessary the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint * * * a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent, provided that the person for whom the guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement in the county * * *.
"Residence" has been defined by its ordinary meaning as "a place of dwelling." In re Fore (1958), 168 Ohio St. 363, 371. Residence requires the actual physical presence at some abode coupled with an intent to remain at that place for some period of time.