State v. Bristow, L-06-1230 (4-20-2007)
[…] We agree, but for different reasons than those argued by appellant.

{¶ 10} Trial courts retain the authority to correct void sentencing orders, State v. Garretson (2000), 140 Ohio App. 3d 554, 559, provided that the defendant has not served out the term of his sentence.Hernandez v. Kelly, 108 Ohio St. 3d 395, 2006-Ohio-126, ¶ 28, 30, 32. Once a defendant's journalized sentence has expired, however, resentencing is no longer an option. Id.

{¶ 11} On June 11, 2006, R.C. 2929.191 became effective and provided that a nunc pro tunc judgment entry could be used to correct "void" judgment entries that did not provide adequate notice of post-release control. R.C. 2929.191(A) stated, in pertinent part, that:

{¶ 12} "If, prior to the effective date of this section, a court imposed a sentence including a prison term of a type described in division (B)(3)(d) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender may be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the *Page 4 journal or in the sentence pursuant to division (F)(2) of section2929.14, at any time before the offender is released from imprisonmentunder that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender may be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison." R.C. 2929.191(A)(1). (Emphasis added.) This section was created to ensure compliance with changes in sentencing statutes.