Brazoria County v. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] or an immediate adviser with respect to the exercise of the constitutional or legal powers of the office. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f) (emphasis added). 7 GERA, originally adopted as Title III of the Civil Rights Act of 1991, provides protection for those excluded from the definition of “employee”. Closely mirroring the language from Title VII’s above-quoted § 2000e(f), GERA provides that certain individuals (personal staff; those who serve at policymaking level; advisers on exercise of constitutional or legal powers) shall receive the “rights, protections, and remedies provided pursuant to [42 U.S.C. §] 2000e-16b”. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16c(a). In turn, § 2000e-16b provides: “All personnel actions affecting ... the State employees described in [42 U.S.C. §] 2000e-16c ... shall be made free from any discrimination based on ... race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, within the meaning of section 2000e-16....” Id. § 2000e-16b(a) (emphasis added).