Brazoria County v. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] In turn, § 2000e-16b provides: “All personnel actions affecting ... the State employees described in [42 U.S.C. §] 2000e-16c ... shall be made free from any discrimination based on ... race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, within the meaning of section 2000e-16....” Id. § 2000e-16b(a) (emphasis added). Section 2000e-16, found in the 1972 amendments to Title VII to provide protection for federal employees, provides: “All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment ... shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin”. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16. Christian was an elected official; Knight, a member of his personal staff. Cf. Clark v. Tarrant County, Texas, 798 F.2d 736, 742 (5th Cir. 1986) (factors in personal staff exemption).