Brazoria County v. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] Rubin, 77 F.3d 777, 782 (5th Cir.1995)). Because GERA creates a retaliation claim by a process of incorporating Title VII provisions, this “ultimate employment decision” applies in GERA cases.

Knight maintains, to the contrary, that the introductory “[a]ll personnel actions” in § 2000e-16b means that GERA extends to “retaliation” which falls short of an ultimate employment decision. First, it is unlikely that Congress would create a greater scope of protection for employees of certain state officials than it has for other employees. Second, and more importantly, the key provision in § 2000e-16b is: “All personnel ... shall be made free from any discrimination based on ... sex ... within the meaning of section 2000e-16 ”. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16b(a) (emphasis added).

In addition, Knight maintains that Mat-tem may not be good law, because one month after Mattem was rendered, the Supreme Court decided Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997).