Brazoria County v. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f) (emphasis added).

GERA, originally adopted as Title III of the Civil Rights Act of 1991, provides protection for those excluded from the definition of “employee”. Closely mirroring the language from Title VII’s above-quoted § 2000e(f), GERA provides that certain individuals (pérsonal staff; those who serve at policymaking level; advisers on exercise of constitútional or legal powers) shall receive the “rights, protections, and remedies provided pursuant to [42 U.S.C.’ §] 2000e-16b”. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16c(a). In turn, § 2000e-16b provides: “All personnel actions affecting ... the State employees described in [42 U.S.C. §] 2000e-16c ... shall be made free from any discrimination based on ... race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, within ■ the meaning of section 2000e-16....” Id. § 2000e-16b(a) (emphasis added).