Brazoria County v. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] In turn, § 2000e-16b provides: “All personnel actions affecting ... the State employees described in [42 U.S.C. §] 2000e-16c ... shall be made free from any discrimination based on ... race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, within ■ the meaning of section 2000e-16....” Id. § 2000e-16b(a) (emphasis added). Section *6902000e-16, found in the 1972 amendments to Title VII to provide protection for federal employees, provides: “All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment ... shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin”. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16.

Christian was an elected official; Knight, a member of his personal staff. Cf. Clark v. Tarrant County, Texas, 798 F.2d 736, 742 (5th Cir.1986) (factors in personal staff exemption). Therefore, any relief was under GERA and its administrative procedure.