Brazoria County v. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] Porter, 639 F.2d at 277-78 (emphasis added). See also Ayon v. Sampson, 547 F.2d 446, 450 (9th Cir.1976) (“When these sections are read together, it is clear that Congress incorporated the protections against retaliation in its enactment of § 2000e-16.”).

In short, § 2000e-16 bars retaliation. And, as noted again above, the GERA provision at issue, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16b, incorporates § 2000e-16. That GERA provision, § 2000e-16b, states: “All personnel actions ... shall be made free from any discrimination based on ... race, col- or, religion, sex, or national origin, within the meaning of section 2000e-16 of this title 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16b (emphasis added). Therefore GERA makes retaliation, within the meaning of Title VII, un*691lawful. See Haddon v.