{¶ 4} "`[E]xpungement is an act of grace created by the state,' and so is a privilege not a right." State v. Simon (2000), 87 Ohio
[…] In the Matterof Barnes, Franklin App. No. 05AP-355, 2005-Ohio-6891, at ¶ 12. "As a result, an order expunging the record of one `who is not a first offender is void for lack of jurisdiction and may be vacated at any time.'" Id. at ¶ 13, quoting State v. McCoy, Franklin App. No. 04AP-121, 2004-Ohio-6726, at ¶ 11.
{¶ 6} R.C. 2952.31(A) defines a "first offender" as:
[A]nyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction.
R.C. 2953.31(A) also mandates that "a conviction for a violation of section 4511.19 * * * shall be considered a previous or subsequent conviction." R.C. 4511.19 prohibits driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol. "[A] conviction of DUI always bars expungement of the record of a conviction for another criminal offense." State v. Sandlin (1999), 86 Ohio St. 3d 165,168. See, also, State v.