Appellant timely appeals the decision of the trial court and raises the following assignments of error:
[…] When considering a motion to suppress, the trial court assumes the role of the trier of fact and is therefore in the best position to resolve factual questions and evaluate the credibility of a witness.1 This court is bound to accept the trial court's findings of fact if they are supported by competent, credible evidence.2 Applying those facts, we must then independently determine as a matter of law whether the facts meet the appropriate legal standard.3
The "knock-and-announce" rule is codified in R.C. 2935.12(A), which provides for forcible entry in executing a search warrant:
"(A) * * * when executing a search warrant, * * * the law enforcement officer * * * may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant * * * he is refused admittance, but the law enforcement officer * * * executing a search warrant shall not enter a house or building not described in the warrant."