State v. McIntosh, Unpublished Decision (3-17-2005)
[…] In Wilson v.Arkansas, supra, the United States Supreme Court held that the common law "knock and announce" principle forms a part of the Fourth Amendment guaranteeing protection from unreasonable search and seizure. The violation of the "knock and announce" rule is not merely a statutory violation; it is a violation of the reasonableness requirement of the Fourth Amendment.

{¶ 19} The "knock and announce" rule is codified in R.C. 2935.12(A) and provides as follows:

When making an arrest or executing an arrest warrant or summons in lieu of an arrest warrant, or when executing a search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer or other authorized individual making the arrest or executing the warrant or summons may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance, but the law enforcement officer or other authorized individual executing a search warrant shall not enter a house or building not described in the warrant.

The "knock and announce" rule makes no distinction between a home or a business.

{¶ 20} Appellant raised the issue of the police officers' alleged violation of the "knock and announce rule" at a hearing held immediately prior to the selection of a jury.