Counsel's failure to file a motion to suppress does not necessarily constitute ineffective assistance of counsel. State v. Madrigal (2000), 87 Ohio St.3d 378, 389,721 N.E.2d 52. However, the failure to file a motion to suppress may constitute ineffective assistance of counsel when the record demonstrates that the motion would have been granted. State v.Conkright, 6th Dist. No. L-06-1107, 2007-Ohio-5315, at ¶ 50.
{¶ 32} In this case, the record does not demonstrate that had counsel filed a motion to suppress, the trial court would have granted it.
{¶ 33} R.C. 2933.22(A) provides, "[a] warrant of search or seizure shall issue only upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation particularly describing the place to be searched and the property and things to be seized."