Francis v. Westfall, Unpublished Decision (8-24-2004)
[…] Booth v. Booth (1989), 44 Ohio St.3d 142, syllabus. Abuse of discretion connotes more than an error in law or judgment; it implies that the court's attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable.Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219.

{¶ 13} While the parties in this case lived as a family for some time, they never married. Furthermore, no court had ever issued an order designating one or the other as the boys' residential parent. R.C. 3109.042 provides:

{¶ 14} "An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian. A court designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child described in this section shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality when making the designation."

{¶ 15} Thus, upon appellee's filing of the motions for custody, the parties stood on equal footing before the trial court as to who should be named the residential parent.