State Ex Rel. Brady v. Blackwell, Unpublished Decision (11-6-2006)
[…] According to R.C.3501.11(X):

In all cases of a tie vote or disagreement in the board, if no decision can be arrived at, the director or chairperson shall submit the matter in controversy, not later than fourteen days after the tie vote or disagreement, to the secretary of state, who shall summarily decide the question, and the secretary of state's decision shall be final.

{¶ 11} While the Board did forward the matter to the secretary of state, an assistant secretary of state made the final decision to reject the motion.

{¶ 12} R.C. 111.04 states:

In case of the absence or disability of the secretary of state, the assistant secretary of state shall have the power to perform the duties of the secretary of state. The general duties of the assistant secretary of state shall be such as the secretary of state assigns him.

{¶ 13} Pursuant to this court's order of November 3, 2006, Blackwell submitted a copy of a letter dated November 3, 2006, that stated, "In March of 2006, I specifically authorized and assigned Monty Lobb to determine tie votes submitted from boards of elections and to issue them on my behalf."