Selection and Certification of Jennifer Brady
[…] {¶ 16} R.C. 3501.11(X) provides:
{¶ 17} “In all cases of a tie vote or a disagreement in the board, if no decision can be arrived at, the director or chairperson shall submit the matter in controversy, not later than fourteen days after the tie vote or the disagreement, to the secretary of state, who shall summarily decide the question, and the secretary of state’s decision shall be final.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 18} R.C. 111.04 provides:
{¶ 19} “In case of the absence or disability of the secretary of state, the assistant secretary of state shall have power to perform the duties of the secretary of state. The general duties of the assistant secretary shall be such as the secretary of state assigns him.”
{¶ 20} R.C. 3501.11(X) plainly states that in the case of a tie vote by a board of elections, the director or chairperson “shall submit the matter in controversy * * * to the secretary of state, who shall summarily decide the question.” In this case, the authority to break the election board tie rested with Secretary of State Blackwell.
{¶ 21} The first sentence of R.C. 111.04 provides that “[i]n case of the absence or disability of the secretary of state, the assistant secretary of state shall have power to perform the duties of the secretary of state.” In this first sentence, the General Assembly has vested the assistant secretary of state with power to perform the duties of the secretary of state in only two situations: absence or disability of the secretary of state.