Dailey v. First Bank of Oh, Unpublished Decision (6-23-2005)
[…] The undisputed facts show: (1) only appellants, and not Mr. Lomax, made the loan payments; (2) in January 2000, appellants failed to make several loan payments; (3) appellant Veronica Dailey sent appellee a check post-dated for March 31, 2000; (4) that check was returned for insufficient funds on April 6, 2000, and April 13, 2000; (5) appellee sent appellant Veronica Dailey a letter on April 28, 2000, requesting payment on the dishonored check within ten days; and (6) appellant Veronica Dailey did not remit payment. These facts are sufficient to allege a complaint under R.C. 2913.11(A), which provides in pertinent part that "[n]o person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored." Additionally, appellant has not demonstrated that the institution of charges for passing a bad check was anything but the result of the prosecutor's uncontrolled discretion.Tucker, supra, at ¶ 26, citing Robbins v. Fry (1991),72 Ohio App.3d 360, 363.