A {¶ 3} R.C. 2945.05 states in relevant part:
[…] JOURNAL ENTRY and OPINION {¶ 1} Following a bench trial, the court found defendant Marcus Campbell guilty of one count of felonious assault and two counts of domestic violence. In this appeal, Campbell argues that the court did not strictly comply with the statutory requirements for waiving a trial by jury and that the judgment of conviction is against the manifest weight of the evidence.
I {¶ 2} Prior to trial, Campbell signed a form in which he waived his right to a jury trial. He now argues that the court failed to comply with R.C. 2945.05 because it did not make sufficient inquiry into his intent to waive his right to a jury trial and that it did not journalize his waiver of a jury trial prior to trial.
A {¶ 3} R.C. 2945.05 states in relevant part:
{¶ 4} "In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. * * * Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial."
{¶ 5} The statute has no requirement that the court interrogate the accused to determine whether the waiver of the right to a trial by jury is knowing and intelligent.