A {¶ 3} R.C. 2945.05 states in relevant part:
[…] Nos. 79441 and 79442, 2002-Ohio-1100, at 7, citingState v. Walker (1993), 90 Ohio App.3d 352, 358; State v.Huber, Cuyahoga App. No. 80616, 2002-Ohio-5839. It must be noted that R.C. 2945.05 does not mention any kind of "colloquy." Moreover, the Ohio Supreme Court's statements in Jells as to what R.C. 2945.05 requires would not permit the conclusion that a colloquy between the court and the accused should be read into the statute. In certain cases, for example a guilty plea under Crim.R. 11(C), the court is required to address the defendant "personally." That requirement is not present in R.C. 2945.05 and rules of statutory construction do not permit us to read it into the statute.
{¶ 7} R.C. 2945.05 requires the defendant to sign a form that states in substance:
{¶ 8} "`I ____, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury."
{¶ 9} We acknowledge that the courts will not imply a waiver of a constitutional right and, in fact, indulge every reasonable presumption against waiver. Johnson v.