ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. I
The trial court erred as a matter of law when it ruled that it was in the best interest of the children to grant permanent custody to the Marion County Children's Services Board.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. II
The trial court erred as a matter of law when it ruled that the children should not be placed with either parent.
R.C. 2151.353(A)(4) authorizes a trial court to grant permanent custody to a public children's services agency in the event that a child has been adjudicated abused, neglected, or dependent. R.C. 2151.353(A)(4) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(A) If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition:
* * *