In Re the Guardianship of Hinerman, Unpublished Decision (11-1-2001)
[…] This reason appears in her parents' application3 and this is the trial court's reason for appointing them co-guardians of Sara's estate.4 We find nothing in the record to indicate that the parties sought guardianship on any basis other than Sara's minority or that the trial court appointed them as guardians for any reason other than Sara's minority. Moreover, there is no question that Sara has reached the age of majority.

The only statutory provision that addresses the status of a minority guardianship after the ward reaches the age of majority is R.C. 2111.46. This provision specifies that "[w]hen a guardian has been appointed for a minor before such minor is over fourteen years of age, such guardian's power shall continue until the ward arrives at the age of majority . . ." Obviously, that statute has no application in circumstances like the cause sub judice, in which the guardian was appointed after the ward's fourteenth birthday. Nevertheless, case law provides that a minority guardianship terminates once the ward is no longer a minor. See e.g.Seguin v.