Specifically, was the probate court required to apply the R.C. 3109.04 "best interest of the child" analysis governing motions to modify custody, or could the court limit itself to the "good cause" standard set forth in R.C.2111.46?
A guardian is a fiduciary who is appointed by, and therefore accountable to, the probate court. Indeed, it is well-settled that probate courts have exclusive, original jurisdiction over the appointment and removal of guardians.
R.C. 2111.46 governs the termination of a guardianship for a minor. It reads in part:
"When a guardian has been appointed for a minor before such minor is over fourteen years of age, such guardian's power shall continue until the ward arrives at the age of majority, unless removed for good cause or unless such ward selects another suitable guardian."
The express language in R.C. 2111.46 establishes a good cause standard for the removal of a minor ward's guardian.