The animosity between appellants and appellee also formed the basis for the probate court's rejection of the recommendations of the magistrate to order a graduated visitation plan which would be fostered by psychological counseling and the appointment of a guardian adlitem.
The probate court did not abuse its discretion in this regard. Discord between the parties in implementing a visitation plan can constitute good cause for the termination of a guardianship.
Upon removing appellants as co-guardians, the probate court took the proper course of action. R.C. 2111.46 provides in relevant part:
"Upon the termination of a guardianship of the person, estate, or both of a minor before such minor reaches eighteen years of age, if a successor guardian is not appointed and if the court finds that such minor is without proper care, the court shall certify a copy of its finding together with as much of the record and such further information as the court deems necessary, or as the juvenile court may request, to the juvenile court for further proceedings and thereupon such court shall have exclusive jurisdiction respecting such child."
The probate court was statutorily required to certify the matter to the juvenile court because the removal of appellants as co-guardians left Jeremy without proper care.