DID THE TRIAL COUR
[…] The ODRC argued that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear appellant's appeal because a notice of appeal had not been filed with the court within fifteen days of the date the SPBR's decision was mailed to appellant as required by R.C. 119.12. The court dismissed appellant's appeal in a decision dated October 4, 1996. Appellant now appeals setting forth the following assignment of error:
DID THE TRIAL COURT COMMIT PREJUDICIAL ERROR WHEN IT FOUND IT LACKED JURISDICTION?
R.C. 124.34 and 119.12 set forth the specific procedures a civil servant must comply with in order to appeal a decision of the SPBR to the court of common pleas:
"124.34 Tenure of office; reduction, suspension, removal and demotion.
* * *
In cases of removal or reduction in pay for disciplinary reasons, either the appointing authority or the officer or employee may appeal from the decision of the state personnel board of review or the commission to the court of common pleas of the county in which the employee resides in accordance with the procedure provided by section 119.12 of the Revised Code. * * *
"119.12 Appeal by party adversely affected.
* * *
Any party desiring to appeal shall file a notice of appeal with the agency setting forth the order appealed from and the grounds of his appeal. A copy of such notice of appeal shall also be filed by the appellant with the court.