{¶ 2} Having reviewed the record and pertinent law, we affirm the trial court's decision. The apposite facts follow.
[…] R. 12(B)(1) motion to dismiss, a court is not confined to the allegations of the complaint and it may consider material pertinent to such inquiry without converting the motion into one for summary judgment.4
{¶ 14} In dismissing Dr. Boutros's complaint, the trial court stated in pertinent part as follows:
"As defendant was acting as an agent of the state regarding the evaluation and diagnosis of plaintiff, any determination of immunity from suit must be determined by the Court of Claims."5
{¶ 15} Under R.C. 9.86, state employees are not liable:
"* * * [I]n any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner."