{¶ 3} In accordance with the department's clinical practice requirement, Drs. Jacobs
[…] Accordingly, the court concluded the physicians are not entitled to immunity pursuant to R.C. 9.86.
{¶ 9} On appeal, the University asserts the Court of Claims erred in ruling that Drs. Jacobson and Heck are not entitled to civil immunity under R.C. 9.86. The University contends (1) plaintiff was not the private patient of Drs. Jacobson and Heck, but instead was the patient of the University's family practice facility, and (2) both physicians treated plaintiff within the course and scope of their faculty appointments.
{¶ 10} R.C. 9.86 states that "no officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." Whether Drs. Jacobson and Heck are entitled to civil immunity under R.C. 9.86 is a question of law. Nease v. MedicalCollege Hosp. (1992), 64 Ohio St.3d 396, 400, citing Conley v. Shearer (1992), 64 Ohio St.3d 284.
{¶ 11} Plaintiff does not claim that Drs.