Thus, appellant cannot argue that he was unable to call his attorney when he did, in fact, leave a message on his attorney's answering machine and stated that he did not wish to call another attorney. And, as discussed supra, an arrestee does not have a constitutional right to counsel to assist him in determining whether to submit to blood alcohol testing.
For the foregoing reasons, appellant's assignment of error is without merit. The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
_______________________________ JUDGE ROBERT A. NADER
CHRISTLEY, P.J., GRENDELL, J., concur.
1 R.C. 2935.20 provides, in relevant part, that:
"After the arrest, detention, or any other taking into custody of a person, with or without a warrant, such person shall be permitted forthwith facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his choice who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, or to communicate with any other person of his choice for the purpose of obtaining counsel. Such communication may be made by a reasonable number of telephone calls or in any other reasonable manner. Such person shall have a right to be visited immediately by any attorney at law so obtained who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, and to consult with him privately. No officer or any other agent of this state shall prevent, attempt to prevent, or advise such person against the communication, visit, or consultation provided for by this section."