State v. Matheny, Unpublished Decision (7-28-2000)
[…] Elfrink (1996), 77 Ohio St.3d 155, syllabus, citingState v. Myers (1971), 26 Ohio St.2d 190, paragraph one of the syllabus. Therefore, even assuming that appellee was never informed of his rights in this regard, the BAC test could not be suppressed for that type of violation.

The question we must answer is whether the BAC test should be suppressed due to the officer's failure to honor appellee's request to consult with counsel. In addition to the traditional constitutional rights to counsel, the legislature has provided additional rights to counsel in R.C. 2935.20, which reads:

After the arrest, detention, or any other taking into custody of a person, with or without a warrant, such person shall be permitted forthwith facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his choice who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, or to communicate with any other person of his choice for the purpose of obtaining counsel. Such communication may be made by a reasonable number of telephone calls or in any other reasonable manner. Such person shall have a right to be visited immediately by any attorney at law so obtained who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, and to consult with him privately. No officer or any other agent of this state shall prevent, attempt to prevent, or advise such a person against the communication, visit, or consultation provided for by this section. * * *