City of Lakewood v. Waselenchuk
[…] It is undisputed that defendant expressed a desire for an attorney before refusing to sign a waiver of rights form presented by the officers. This request was disregarded by the officers, and the booking process continued. When confronted by the prospect of the breathalyzer test and the implied consent form one hour and fifteen minutes after her arrest, she expressed dismay at having to make such a decision without the advice of counsel. Under these circumstances, we find the court erred in not suppressing the results of the test.

R.C. 2935.20 confers the right to counsel after arrest:

"After the arrest, detention, or any other taking into custody of a person, with or without a warrant, such person shall be permitted forthwith facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his choice who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, or to communicate with any other person of his choice for the purpose of obtaining counsel. * * * No officer or any other agent of this state shall prevent, attempt to prevent, or advise such person against the communication, visit or consultation provided for by this section. * * *"

It seems well settled under Ohio law that there is noSixth Amendment constitutional right to counsel prior to taking a breathalyzer test. McNulty v. *Page 688 Curry (1975), 42 Ohio St.2d 341, 345, 71 O.O.2d 317, 319,328 N.E.2d 798, 801-802; Siegwald v.