In the Matter of Farrow, Unpublished Decision (6-25-2002)
[…] R.C. 2151.417(B) states, in relevant part:

If a court issues a dispositional order pursuant to section 2151.353, 2151.414, or 2151.415 of the Revised Code, the court has continuing jurisdiction over the child as set forth in division (E)(1) of section 2151.353 of the Revised Code. The court may amend a dispositional order in accordance with division (E)(2) of section 2151.353 of the Revised Code at any time upon its own motion or upon the motion of any interested party. The court shall comply with section 2151.42 of the Revised Code in amending any dispositional order pursuant to this division.

R.C. 2151.42(A) states:

At any hearing in which a court is asked to modify or terminate an order of disposition issued under section 2151.353, 2151.415, or 2151.417 of the Revised Code, the court, in determining whether to return the child to the child's parent's, shall consider whether it is in the best interest of the child.

As noted previously, the court adjudicated Makayla a neglected and dependent child and awarded temporary custody to the natural father with protective supervision as an order of disposition under R.C. 2151.353. Both the Nolls and the Petermans filed motions seeking to amend that order of disposition. Pursuant to R.C. 2151.417(B), the court was required to comply with R.C. 2151.42(A) in amending its dispositional order. In accordance with R.C. 2151.42(A), the court was obligated to consider whether i t was in Makayla's best interest to be returned to her parents.

The same result has been reached, although for slightly different reasons, by the Fourth District Court of Appeals. In In re Johnson (1995), Ross App. No. 94CA2003, the court was faced with an argument identical to the one raised by appellant herein — that a trial court could not award temporary custody of a child to the child's paternal grandparents unless the trial court first found the mother unfit to have custody of her child. The court disagreed with the mother's contention, finding, upon review of several cases involving custody awards pursuant to R.C. Chapter 2151, including Perales, that the best interest of the child remained the primary standard to be applied in such cases.