In the Matter of Farrow, Unpublished Decision (6-25-2002)
[…] Appellant's reliance on Perales is misplaced, however, as that case is distinguishable from the instant matter. Specifically, Perales involved a private custody matter between the child's natural mother and a nonparent with whom the child had lived most of her life. In contrast, the instant case involves custody proceedings regarding a child who has been adjudicated as a neglected and dependent child. In such cases, the standard to be u tilized is set forth in R.C. 2151.417(B) and 2151.42(A).

R.C. 2151.417(B) states, in relevant part:

If a court issues a dispositional order pursuant to section 2151.353, 2151.414, or 2151.415 of the Revised Code, the court has continuing jurisdiction over the child as set forth in division (E)(1) of section 2151.353 of the Revised Code.