State v. Cox, Unpublished Decision (5-20-2002)
[…] Davis (June 4, 1997), Ross App. No. 96CA2181, unreported. We accept the facts found by the trial court on some competent, credible evidence, but freely review application of the law to the facts. Statev. Howard (Mar. 4, 1994), Scioto App. No. 93CA2136, unreported. When a defendant is incarcerated on other charges, as Cox was in this case, R.C. 2941.401 prevails over the general speedy trial statutes of R.C.2945.71 et seq., governing the time within which the defendant must be brought to trial. State v. Davis, citing State v. Hill (Dec. 30, 1996), Meigs App. No. 96CA4, unreported.

R.C. 2941.401 provides:

"When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is