Tyson v. Nettler
[…] (The trial court incorrectly identified the authorized signature as Nettler.)

The court further found that there were no other accounts at the bank in the name of "Ed's Auto Sales" and that the garnishee failed to answer properly the garnishment.

The garnishment statute, R.C. 2716.11, provides, in relevant part:

"A proceeding for garnishment of property, other than personal earnings, may be commenced after a judgment has been obtained by a judgment creditor by the filing of an affidavit in writing made by the judgment creditor, his agent, or attorney setting forth:

"(A) The name of the judgment debtor * * *[.]"

The garnishment fails to name a person who has an account at appellant bank.