State v. Terrell, Unpublished Decision (6-13-2003)
[…] {¶ 28} We first address the sentence imposed for aggravated murder in violation of R.C. 2903.01(B). At the outset we note that the general felony sentencing requirements do not apply in aggravated-murder cases; rather for sentencing in aggravated-murder and murder cases, the Ohio Revised Code establishes a special statutory scheme.23 The sentencing statute clearly provides that where death is not imposed, a mandatory prison term must be imposed for aggravated murder.24 R.C. 2929.02 governs penalties for murder, stating in pertinent part, "Whoever is convicted of or pleads guilty to aggravated murder in violation of section 2903.01 of the Revised Code shall suffer death or be imprisoned for life, as determined pursuant to sections 2929.022 [2929.02.2], 2929.03, and 2929.04 of the Revised Code."25 When imposing a sentence for aggravated murder that does not contain one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances in R.C. 2929.04(A), the trial court shall impose the following sentence: "Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, the trial court shall impose a sentence