Zeppernick also argues that PNC's demand letter was insufficient to alert her of the possible existence of fraud. Zeppernick argues that the only evidence on the date this letter was received by her was her own self-serving testimony that she received it on July 16, 1993. Even if she received the letter a day or two after July 13, 1993, Zeppernick contends that she was still entitled to additional time to conduct a minimal investigation into whether a fraud had been perpetrated.
R.C. 2305.09 provides in relevant part:
"An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:
"* * *
"(C) For relief on the ground of fraud;
"* * *
"If the action is for trespassing under ground or injury to mines, or for the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered."
A cause of action for fraud accrues when the fraud is, or should have been, discovered. See Shover v. Cordis Corp.