OPINION Appellant Kenny Tucker appeals a judgment of the Muskingum County Common Pleas Court convicting him of felony non-support (R.C.2919.21(B)):
[…] Following bench trial, appellant was convicted as charged. Appellant was sentenced to an eight-month term of incarceration, to run concurrently with a sentence imposed in an unrelated case.
II We address appellant's second assignment of error first, as it is dispositive of the appeal.
The indictment alleged that appellant failed to provide support as established by a court order to Melissa Saxton, and failed to provide support for a total period of 26 weeks of 104 consecutive weeks, commencing October 3, 1998, and ending September 30, 2000. R.C.2919.21(B) provides:
(B) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.
Juv. R. 40(E)(4)(a) provides that the magistrate's decision shall be effective when adopted by the court, as noted in the journal record.