{¶ 3} Appellant has timely appealed, asserting eight assignments of error. We have consolidated his assignments of error to facilitate review.
[…] Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d at 387. Further, when reversing a conviction on the basis that it was against the manifest weight of the evidence, an appellate court sits as a "thirteenth juror," and disagrees with the factfinder's resolution of the conflicting testimony. Id. This discretionary power should be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances when the evidence presented weighs heavily in favor of the defendant.Otten, 33 Ohio App.3d at 340.
{¶ 9} In the instant matter, Appellant was convicted of criminal trespassing, a violation of R.C. 2911.21(A)(3).1 That statute provides, in pertinent part:
"(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:
"* * *
"(3) Recklessly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, as to which notice against unauthorized access or presence is given by actual communication to the offender, or in a manner prescribed by law, or by posting in a manner reasonably calculated to come to the attention of potential intruders, or by fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to restrict access[.]"
{¶ 10} The term "privilege" is defined in the criminal code as, "an immunity, license, or right conferred by law, bestowed by express or implied grant, arising out of status, position, office, or relationship, or growing out of necessity." R.C. 2901.01(A)(12).