The sale of adulterated food is prohibited by R.C. §3715.52, which states in relevant part:
{¶ 32} "R.C. § 3715.52 Prohibitions
{¶ 33} "(A) The following acts and causing them are prohibited:
{¶ 34} "(1) The manufacture, sale, or delivery, holding or offering for sale of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded;
{¶ 35} "(2) The adulteration or misbranding of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic;"
{¶ 36} The Revised Code defines "adulterated food" as follows:
{¶ 37} "R.C. § 3715.59 Adulterated food
{¶ 38} "Food is adulterated within the meaning of sections 3715.01,3715.02, 3715.022, and 3715.52 to 3715.72 of the Revised Code, if any of the following apply:
{¶ 39} "(A) It bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance that may render it injurious to health; but in case the substance is not an added substance, the food shall not be considered adulterated if the quantity of the substance in the food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health.
{¶ 40} "(B) It bears or contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance that is unsafe within the meaning of section 3715.62 of the Revised Code.