A case plan was instituted to enable the mot
[…] R.C. 2151.42(B) states:
An order of disposition issued under * * * division (A)(3) of section 2151.415 * * * of the Revised Code granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature. A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.
The mother contends that this section effectively terminates her parental rights, and thus the protections of R.C. 2151.414 should apply before her sister is granted legal custody.3