Langaa v. Pauer, Unpublished Decision (11-25-2005)
[…] {¶ 34} "(9) Whether the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;

{¶ 35} "(10) Whether the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred;

{¶ 36} "(11) Whether the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienholder who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor."

{¶ 37} Janelle first argues there was no evidence to establish Jean Pauer was insolvent at the time of the transfers. We disagree.

{¶ 38} R.C. 1336.02(A)(1) provides, "A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debts of the debtor is greater than all of the assets of the debtor at a fair valuation." Here, Langaa and Liedtke presented evidence to establish Jean Pauer's only assets at the time of the transfer were the real estate in question and a used van, valued optimistically by Jean Pauer at approximately $9,000. The transfer of the real estate rendered Jean Pauer insolvent as to Langaa