Langaa v. Pauer, Unpublished Decision (11-25-2005)
[…] DiMazzio (1987),37 Ohio App. 3d 162, 166. Here, Langaa and Liedtke proved an overwhelming number of badges of fraud (seven of the ten applicable to this case); thus, the burden shifted to Jean Pauer to rebut this evidence. Janelle argues Jean Pauer presented evidence to establish she transferred the property to Janelle to disinherit her other daughter; however, the trial court found this evidence unpersuasive. We agree.

{¶ 47} Janelle next argues that the conveyances at issue were not fraudulent under R.C. 1336.05.

{¶ 48} R.C. 1336.05 provides:

{¶ 49} "(A) A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.