However, appellant cannot claim that he was denied his constitutional right to effective assistance of counsel if:
*** the record clearly demonstrates that appellant knowingly and voluntarily waived his right to a trial by jury, he signed the form in open court, which was duly filed and an extensive colloquy was conducted with the court sufficient to demonstrate his understanding of his rights and the waiver of the right to a trial by jury. [State v. Driggins (Dec. 2, 1999), Cuyahoga App. No. 74940, unreported. See, also, R.C. 2945.05.]
In the present case, the record shows that appellant signed an entry that states in part:
I Orlo Emerson Gray *** hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury and elect to be tried by a judge of the court in which said cause may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this State, I have a constitutional right to a trial by a jury.
The entry is also signed by the prosecuting attorney, appellant's trial counsel, and the trial judge. The date of the trial judge's signature is February 22, 1999, the first day of appellant's trial.