{¶ 4} The Martins contend that when Mr. Martin retreated into his home to obtain a weapon, Appellant retrieved the metal scooter from the Martins' front y
[…] State v. Otten (1986),33 Ohio App.3d 339, 340.
This discretionary power should be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances when the evidence presented weighs heavily in favor of the defendant. Id.
{¶ 11} R.C. 2917.11 governs disorderly conduct and provides:
"(A) No person shall recklessly cause inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm to another by doing any of the following:
"(1) Engaging in fighting, in threatening harm to persons or property, or in violent or turbulent behavior[.]"
R.C. 2909.06 proscribes criminal damaging and states:
"(A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent:
"(1) Knowingly, by any means;
"(2) Recklessly, by means of fire, explosion, flood, poison gas, poison, radioactive material, caustic or corrosive material, or other inherently dangerous agency or substance."
R.C. 2901.22(c) provides the following definition for "reckless" behavior:
"[a] person acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that his conduct is likely to cause a certain result or is likely to be of a certain nature."