FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
[…] Ohio Dept. Of Health (2000),139 Ohio App. 3d 928, 936. "De novo review means that this court uses the same standard that the trial court should have used, and we examine the evidence to determine whether as a matter of law no genuine issues exist for trial." Brewer v. Cleveland City Schools Bd. Of Edn. (1997),122 Ohio App. 3d 378, 383, citing Dupler v. Mansfield Journal Co.,64 Ohio St. 2d 116, 119-120, 1992-Ohio-106. Therefore, the trial court's decision is not granted any deference by the reviewing appellate court. Brown v.Scioto Cty. Bd. Of Commrs. (1993), 87 Ohio App. 3d 704, 711.
{¶ 6} R.C. 4905.26 provides that PUCO shall hold a hearing regarding complaints filed against public utilities alleging "that any rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service, or any joint rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service rendered, charged, demanded, exacted, or proposed to be rendered, charged, demanded, or exacted, is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law, or that any regulation, measurement, *Page 4 or practice affecting or relating to any service furnished by the public utility, or in connection with such service, is, or will be, in any respect unreasonable, unjust, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory, or unjustly preferential. . . ."
{¶ 7} The General Assembly enacted R.C. 4901.01, et seq. to regulate the business activities of public utilities and created PUCO to administer and enforce these provisions. Kazmaier Supermarket v. ToledoEdison Co.