Anderson Twp. Historical Soc. v. Rhodes, C-070187 (3-28-2008)
[…] Or in its discretion, it may consider additional evidence. A trial court is required to independently determine the value of the property at issue. That judgment shall not be disturbed absent a showing of an abuse of discretion.3 To abuse its discretion, a court must have acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, or unconscionably.4

{¶ 6} The auditor's first assignment of error is sustained because the trial court had an accurate, legally mandated measure of the property's value at hand and chose to ignore it — the arm's-length sale price. R.C.5713.03 states that "[i]n determining the true *Page 4 value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm's length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes." Thus the sale price in a recent arm's-length transaction between a willing seller and a willing buyer shall be considered the true value of the property for taxation purposes.5 Here the arm's-length-sale valuation was the $316,000 that the ATHS had paid the sellers in October 2005.