Isiah's Wings v. Siberian Tiger Conser. Assoc., 07ca000009 (4-28-2008)
[…] Allstate Ins. Co. (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 708, 711,590 N.E.2d 1242. "The public policy favoring arbitration requires that courts have only limited authority to vacate an arbitrator's award."Assn. of Cleveland Fire Fighters, Local 93 of the International Assn. ofFire Fighters v. Cleveland, 99 Ohio St.3d 476, 2003-Ohio-4238, at ¶ 13, citing Mahoning Cty. Bd. of Mental Retardation DevelopmentalDisabilities v. Mahoning Cty. TMR Edn. Assn., supra, at 84,488 N.E.2d 872. Appellants filed their motion to vacate the arbitration award pursuant to R.C. 2711.01 et seq. R.C. 2711.10 sets forth the grounds upon *Page 8 which a court of common pleas may vacate an arbitration award. This statute provides as follows:

{¶ 26} "(A) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means.

{¶ 27} "(B) There was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any of them.

{¶ 28} "(C) The arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.