Isiah's Wings v. Siberian Tiger Conser. Assoc., 07ca000009 (4-28-2008)
[…] {¶ 12} "III. DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR WHEN IT FAILED TO VACATE THE ARBITRATOR'S DECISION?"

I. {¶ 13} Appellants argue in their first Assignment of Error that the trial court, and therefore the arbitrator, did not have jurisdiction over Appellee's forcible entry and detainer action because Appellee failed to comply with the requirements of R.C. 1923.04(A) when it served Appellants with notice to vacate the premises. We disagree.

{¶ 14} R.C. Chapter 1923 governs actions in forcible entry and detainer. The notice and service provisions of that chapter, codified in R.C. 1923.04, provide:

{¶ 15} "(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, a party desiring to commence an action under this chapter shall notify the adverse party to leave the premises, for the possession of which the action is about to be brought, three or more days before beginning the action, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by handing a written copy of the notice to the defendant in person, or by leaving it at his usual place of abode or at the premises from which the defendant is sought to be evicted. *Page 5

{¶ 16} "Every notice given under this section by a landlord to recover residential premises shall contain the following language printed or written in a conspicuous manner: `You are being asked to leave the premises. If you do not leave, an eviction action may be initiated against you.