{¶ 4} The relevant facts indicate that relator suffered a work-related injury on February 17, 2000, while employed by respondent-employer,
[…] {¶ 11} In the present case, the subpoena duces tecum issued by the investigator indicates that it was issued "pursuant to Ohio Revised Code4121.13 and 4121.15." R.C. 4121.13(F) provides that the administrator of workers' compensation shall "[i]nvestigate all cases of fraud or other illegalities pertaining to the operation of the workers' compensation system and its several insurance funds and for that purpose, the administrator has every power of an inquisitorial nature granted to the industrial commission in this chapter and Chapter 4123. of the Revised Code[.]"
{¶ 12} R.C. 4121.15 states as follows:
The administrator of workers' compensation and his designees, for the purposes mentioned in sections 4121.01 to 4121.29 of the Revised Code may administer oaths, certify to official acts, issue subpoenas, and compel attendance of witnesses and the production of papers, books, accounts, documents, and testimony. In case of the failure of any person to comply with any order of the bureau of workers' compensation or any subpoena lawfully issued, or upon the refusal of any witness to testify to any matter regarding which he may be lawfully interrogated, the judge of the court of common pleas of any county in this state, on the application of the bureau, shall compel obedience by attachment proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued from the court or a refusal to testify therein.
{¶ 13} Relator maintains that the above language mandates that BWC subpoenas meet the requirements of a subpoena issued by the court of common pleas.