{¶ 4} The relevant facts indicate that relator suffered a work-related injury on February 17, 2000, while employed by respondent-employer,
[…] {¶ 10} In LTV Steel Co. v. Indus. Comm. (2000), 140 Ohio App.3d 680,691, this court construed the language of R.C. 4123.10 as demonstrating that: "(1) the Industrial Commission is not bound by the discovery rules found in the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure, and (2) the legislature has granted broad discretion to the Industrial Commission to implement its own rules to carry out the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act."
{¶ 11} In the present case, the subpoena duces tecum issued by the investigator indicates that it was issued "pursuant to Ohio Revised Code4121.13 and 4121.15." R.C. 4121.13(F) provides that the administrator of workers' compensation shall "[i]nvestigate all cases of fraud or other illegalities pertaining to the operation of the workers' compensation system and its several insurance funds and for that purpose, the administrator has every power of an inquisitorial nature granted to the industrial commission in this chapter and Chapter 4123. of the Revised Code[.]"
{¶ 12} R.C. 4121.15 states as follows: