{¶ 4} The relevant facts indicate that relator suffered a work-related injury on February 17, 2000, while employed by respondent-employer,
[…] For example, Civ.R. 45(C)(2)(b) provides that a person may file written objections to production and that the party serving the subpoena will not be entitled to production of those documents unless the court orders them to do so. Relator contends that, without including the language from Civ.R. 45, the subpoenas served on Key Bank, the HVAC suppliers, and his wife were invalid.
{¶ 44} Civ.R. 1 makes it clear that the civil rules are to be followed in all courts of the state of Ohio in the exercise of civil jurisdiction law or in equity.
{¶ 45} However, R.C. 4123.10 provides as follows:
{¶ 46} "The industrial commission shall not be bound by the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence or by any technical or formal rules of procedure, other than as provided in sections 4123.01 to 4123.94, inclusive, of the Revised Code, but may make an investigation in such manner as in its judgment is best calculated to ascertain the substantial right of the parties and to carry out justly the spirit of such sections."
{¶ 47} In State ex rel. Roberts v. Indus. Comm.