{¶ 4} The relevant facts indicate that relator suffered a work-related injury on February 17, 2000, while employed by respondent-employer,
[…] Relator maintains that the failure to include the language in divisions (C) and (D) to the subpoenas issued rendered them invalid.
{¶ 9} In general, the civil rules apply to the courts of the state and, absent statutory authority, administrative agencies are not bound by strict adherence to civil rules. Vaughn v. State Med. Bd. (Aug. 6, 1991), Franklin App. No. 90AP-1160, citing Civ.R. 1. Significantly, as noted by the magistrate, R.C. 4123.10 provides, as follows:
The industrial commission shall not be bound by the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence or by any technical or formal rules of procedure, other than as provided in sections 4123.01 to 4123.94, inclusive, of the Revised Code, but may make an investigation in such manner as in its judgment is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and to carry out justly the spirit of such sections.
{¶ 10} In LTV Steel Co. v. Indus. Comm.