State v. Hobbs, 2007-Ca-0115 (9-11-2008)
[…] {¶ 3} On October 3, 2007, the Richland County Grand Jury indicted appellant on three counts of nonsupport of dependents in violation of R.C. 2919.21(B), a felony of the fifth degree. The first count alleged that appellant failed to support a dependent from January 1, 2002 to January 1, 2004. The second count alleged nonsupport from January 1, 2004 to January 1, 2006. The third count alleged nonsupport from January 1, 2006 to September 3, 2007.

{¶ 4} R.C. 2919.21(B) states: "No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support."

{¶ 5} R.C. 2919.21(D) states: "It is an affirmative defense to * * * a charge of failure to provide support established by a court order under division (B) of this section that the accused was unable to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that was within the accused's ability and means." *Page 3