State v. Smith, Unpublished Decision (12-30-2005)
[…] {¶ 7} Smith was subsequently indicted for Aggravated Arson, in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(2). This case proceeded to a jury trial, and Smith was found guilty of Aggravated Arson. The trial court sentenced Smith to a two-year prison term and ordered her to pay $39,978 in restitution. From her conviction and sentence, Smith appeals.

II
{¶ 8} In her sole assignment of error, Smith contends that her conviction is against the manifest weight of the evidence and based upon insufficient evidence. Smith was convicted of Aggravated Arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(2), which provides that "[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]ause physical harm to any occupied structure."

{¶ 9} "A sufficiency of the evidence argument challenges whether the State has presented adequate evidence on each element of the offense to allow the case to go to the jury or sustain the verdict as a matter of law. State v.